PRIVACY

Foam Home & The Bean Bag Factory. (“FH-BBF”, “foamhome-bbf”, “we” or ” us”) considers the confidential information of every individual who visits our website should be treated with respect for their privacy. We will always process your Personal Data ethically and in accordance with Commonwealth law.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated in and is subject to our Terms and Conditions which can be accessed here. By using this website, you expressly consent to the use of your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

YOUR PERSONAL DATA

“Personal Data” means any information about you which is personally identifiable, including, without limitation, your name, address, telephone number, email a are never stored on our website.

 

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We collect your Personal Data when:

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use your Personal Data to:

PASSING ON YOUR DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

We may disclose your Personal Data to certain of our business partners who help us in providing your order, delivering your goods, taking your payment and analysing your use of the Website in order to improve the Website’s efficiency.

YOUR RIGHTS

It is up to you to decide how Bean Bags Australia can use and handle your Personal Data. You can prohibit the use of your Personal Data, obtain a copy of your Personal Data that is held by us, correct your Personal Data, update it or delete it at any time by emailing us at sales@foamhome-bbf.com.au.

Where you are a customer account holder, you may access and update your Personal Data contained in your customer account via www.beanbagsaustralia.com.au. We ask that you update your Personal Data as soon as possible with any and all relevant changes.

DATA SECURITY

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of your Personal Data and we will take appropriate precautionary measures to protect your Personal Data against loss or abuse, including, but not limited to, the use of anti-malware, virus and intrusion protection on our website.

Any data collected by us is stored on a secure server, and inactive old data is routinely flushed. The secure server software encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us.

COOKIES

When you visit the Website, information referred to as “cookies”, are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. These cookies are referred to our website address when you visit and visit again so that previous viewings will automatically be saved as you saw them last. These cookies can be deleted from your computer at any time by clearing the cookies from the history in your browser. If you were logged in, you would have to login again after clearing the cookies from your history.

Cookies are used to help both you and us in various ways: We use cookies to help us to better compose the Website or our product information so that it is more relevant to your interests or preferences. Cookies allow us to understand who has seen which pages, promotions and images, to help us determine how frequently particular pages are visited, how popular individual products are, to determine the most popular areas of the Website and generally in order to monitor usage of the Website.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, though you do not have to accept. If you wish to disable cookies then you can do so by readjusting your browser settings although please note that by disabling cookies you may not be able to register with or use all features of the Site. For more information on cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information provided by the Interactive Advertising Bureau at www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note that we do not control the use of cookies by third parties like Google Search, etc.

STORAGE OF YOUR DATA

Some personal data such as the name you provided, your email address and a contact number if provided is stored on our site. If you fill out and submit a form from our site, then information that you provided is only used for the purpose of generating an automatic email and is NOT shared with any other agency.

The online experience we provide is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or how we may use your Personal Data please contact our administrator by emailing admin@foamhome-bbf.com.au.